A partnership between the Woodland Trust and the National Trust

  • Home
  • /
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

At the Woodland Trust and the National Trust we respect the privacy of our supporters and visitors to our websites. This policy is concerned with how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

This policy is in connection with the Fingle Woods blog.

In this policy any references to the NT, the Trust, or to ‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’ are to the Woodland Trust and the National Trust.

The Woodland Trust is a registered charity in England and Wales 294344, and in Scotland SC038885. A non-profit making company limited by guarantee. Registered in England No. 1982873 at Kempton Way, Grantham, Lincolnshire, NG31 6LL.

The National Trust is a registered charity in England and Wales 205846. A non-profit making company limited by guarantee.  Registered in England at Heelis, Kemble Drive, Swindon SN2 2NA.

What information do we collect?

We collect the following information when you visit the site:

  • Information you give us, including your email address
  • Your IP address and which web browser (and version) you use
  • Information on how people use the site, using cookies and page tagging, to help us improve the site  and our services
  • discussion board posts and other messages, including your correspondence with us
  • If you send us feedback, your message will be kept

We also use cookies. Please see “Cookies and how they benefit you” below.

How will we use your personal information?

We only collect information about you that:

  • helps us make the site work better for you
  • lets us contact you if we need to
  • lets us give you accurate local information if you need it
  • shows us how you are using the site, so we can keep improving it
  • helps us understand why you support our work, so we can better meet your needs and find more people like you.

Parts of the site may ask you for more information so that you can use services or complete transactions. You’ll always be told when this information is being collected. In many cases you’ll be asked to enter it – for example, an email address for correspondence. This information will only be used for the purposes stated.

Who do we share information with?

We will never sell or rent your personal information to other organisations. We only disclose information when obliged to by law, for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigations and the following:

  • If you have agreed that we may do so
  • When we use other companies to provide services on our behalf, e.g. processing, mailing or delivering orders, answering customers’ questions about products or services, sending mail and emails, analysing/profiling data, when using auditors/advisors or processing credit card payments
  • To our subsidiaries (i.e. the companies owned by the Woodland Trust or the National Trust)
  • If we receive a complaint about any content you have posted or transmitted to our site, to enforce or apply our Terms & Conditions or if we believe that we need to do so to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of the Woodland Trust, the National Trust, our site or our visitors and for other lawful purpose
  • If we merge with another organisation to form a new entity, information may be transferred to the new entity

We may disclose aggregate statistics about our site’s visitors, supporters, customers and sales to describe our services and operations to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics won’t include any personally identifying information

Storing your information

Information which you submit to us is sent to computers located in the United Kingdom. This is necessary in order to process the information and to send you the information you have requested.

Information submitted by you may be transferred by us to our other offices and other reputable third party organisations as referred to in this policy and these maybe situated outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This will be done in accordance with guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Any personal information you supply to us will not be retained for longer than necessary.

Users aged under 16

If you are aged under 16, please ensure you obtain your parent/guardian’s consent before sending any personal information to our site, the Woodland Trust or the National Trust.

Please note that we will not knowingly accept online donations from persons aged under 16 years.

Parents and guardians

We encourage you to be aware of the activities in which your children are participating, both offline and online. If your children voluntarily disclose information, this may encourage unsolicited messages. We suggest that you discourage your child from providing any information without your consent.

Access to your own information

You can contact us anytime to change or update the details we hold. You can obtain a copy of your record (this is known as Subject Access Request), please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 for any such request. We will of course ask you to confirm your identity. If you would like to access your personal data held by us,  please apply in writing to:

Data Protection Officer
The Woodland TrustKempton Way
Grantham
NG31 6LL

Other websites

The Fingle Woods blog contains hyperlinks to many other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this Site so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Please let us know if a link is not working  by emailing us at  finglewoods@woodlandtrust.org.uk In purchasing goods or services from any of the companies to which our site links, you are forming a contract with the company(s) concerned (agreeing to their terms and conditions), not ours.

Posting content on the Fingle Woods blog

Remember that the internet provides instant worldwide access. Any information that you provide will be worldwide instantly.

We don’t moderate our site. So if you post comments about other people it’s not only your privacy that is at stake. Protect your friends’ privacy and reputations. Be careful about uploading any content that may show you or your friends in compromising situations and be aware that other users may abuse the content you have provided.

Please don’t provide information about yourself or other people unless you’re sure you and they are happy to have it made public. In particular, don’t provide any information about others without their consent where that information might identify them, such as:-

  • Names
  • Tagged photos
  • Location

Under no circumstances make public other peoples’ home address, email addresses or contact numbers.

Security

We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. Whilst we can’t ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information won’t occur, we’ll use standard industry methods to prevent this.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information across the internet isn’t completely secure and whilst we do our best to try to protect the security of your information we can’t ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information won’t occur whilst you or we are transferring this information.

Cookies and how they benefit you

Our site uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our site work as you’d expect
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
  • Continuously improve our site for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your browser that you are using to view this site are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our site, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

How long do cookies last?

When a web server sends a cookie, it asks your browser to keep that particular cookie until a certain date and time. These dates can be:

  • Some date in the future – Might be a few minutes or a few hours from now (to track something like your shopping cart in an online store). The cookie might expire many years in the future, to keep track of your browser for a long time
  • When you close your browser – Called a session cookie, the next time you start your browser these will have vanished
  • Some date in the past – This is how the server asks a browser to remove a previously-stored cookie

Our own cookies

We use cookies to make our site work including:

  • Remembering if you have accepted our terms and conditions
  • Allowing you to add comments to our site
  • Remembering if we have already asked you certain questions (e.g. you declined to use our app or take our survey)

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Site improvement cookies

We regularly test new designs or site features on our site. We may do this by showing slightly different versions of our site to different people and anonymously monitoring how our site visitors respond to these different versions. Ultimately this helps us to offer you a better website experience.

Anonymous visitor statistics cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our site, what type of technology they are using, how long they spend on the site, what page they look at, etc. This helps us to continuously improve our site. These analytics programs also tell us, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before, helping us to to develop our services for you. Our site uses the following analytics programmes: Google Analytics

Advertising or Targeting cookies

These types of cookies are used to deliver adverts which will be more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement and to help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are normally placed by advertising networks with our permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Targeting or advertising cookies will often be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

We use ‘Advertising’ cookies on our site to:

  • Link to social networks, like Facebook, who may use information to provide targeted advertising to you on other websites
  • Used to identify that you have visited our site, to show you relevant adverts from us
  • Provide advertising networks with information on your visit so that they can present you with adverts that you may be interested in

Third party functions

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Our site includes the following third part functions which use cookies: YouTube

Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties

Turning Cookies off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Doing so, however, will likely limit the functionality of ours and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.

It may be that your concerns around cookies relate to so called “spyware”. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive.

Notification of change of Privacy and cookie policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. Your continued use of this site after changes are posted constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

Your acceptance of this policy

By using our site, or by entering a competition or raffle, you consent to our collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. If you don’t agree to this policy, please don’t use our site or enter our competitions or raffles.

How to contact us

If you wish to talk to use about anything in the policy or the information we hold about you please contact the Woodland Trust Supporter Services team:

  • by email: enquiries@woodlandtrust.org.uk
  • by post: Supporter Services, Woodland Trust, Kempton Way, Grantham, Lincolnshire, NG31 6LL

Please note that calls to our Supporter Services team may be monitored or recorded.

This Privacy and Cookie Policy was last updated: February 2017